Privacy Policy

At Abacus Data respecting the privacy of our research participants is part of our commitment to respondents and the general public.  We strive to maintain the highest levels of individual privacy protection, in accordance with all federal and provincial laws, and the standards set in the Code of Conduct of the Marketing Research and Intelligence Association.

As a participant in survey research, elite consultations, focus groups, or any other form of research conducted by Abacus Data, you can be confident that any personal information you share with us will stay with us.  Any information collected will be used strictly for the purpose it was gathered – for research and analysis.

When participating in a research project, whether in person or by telephone, mail, or internet, individual responses provided to Abacus Data will be kept confidential, and never linked to any personal identifying information without permission from the participants.  Participation in any of Abacus Data’s research projects is completely voluntary.  Respondents are free to opt out, decline to answer, or discontinue participation at any point during research gathering.

The Abacus Data Privacy Policy is a statement of our guiding principles with regards to the protection of personal information and opinions collected through research.  The objective of the Abacus Data Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), as well as the following provincial laws related to information and privacy:

Alberta – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection Act

British Columbia –  Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Personal Information Protect Act

Manitoba – Privacy Act and Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

New Brunswick – Protection of Personal Information Act

Newfoundland and Labrador –  Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Privacy Act

Nova Scotia – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Ontario – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

PEI – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Quebec – An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector

Saskatchewan – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Abacus Data will continue to review its Privacy Policy to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies, and laws.  The following ten principles are informed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and guide the Abacus Data process for the collection and use of personal information.

Principle 1 – Accountability

Abacus assumes limited responsibility for information under its control.  A Privacy Officer will be accountable for Abacus Data’s compliance with the following principles, as well as any and all requirements of law.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

When conducting research of any form, Abacus Data will clearly define why such information is being collected and the purposes for which it will be used.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Abacus Data will not collect any personal information without the respondent’s express knowledge and consent.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

When granted consent to collect personal information, Abacus Data will limit the scope of such collection to only the information which is necessary for the purposes described by Abacus Data under Principle 2.  Any and all collection will follow fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Abacus Data will not use, disclose, sell, or otherwise disseminate personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, without consent of the individual, or as required or permitted by law.  All individual responses will be kept completely confidential to our clients.  All data used by Abacus Data employees will be stripped of any unique identifiers by the Privacy Officer.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

All personal information stored or collected will be as accurate, complete, and current as necessary for the purpose of its use.  Abacus Data will update personal information only as necessary.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

Abacus Data will maintain reasonable security safeguards, appropriate to the nature of the information, for protecting any stored personal or identifying data.  Measures may include, but are not limited to, locked filing cabinets, ‘need to know’ basis for subcontracted work, and password encryption for electronic data.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

Abacus Data will, upon request, readily provide information detailing how, by whom, and for how long personal information is managed or stored.

Principle 9 – Access to Personal Information

Abacus Data will provide an individual upon request with any personal information that it has compiled on that individual.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Abacus Data’s compliance with its Privacy Policy, as well as with industry and professional standards.

As a member of the Marketing Research and Intelligence Association (MRIA), Abacus Data strictly adheres to MRIA’s Code of Conduct.  A copy of the code of conduct can be obtained at http://www.mria-arim.ca/STANDARDS/PDF/MRIAConduct-Dec2007.pdf

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at Abacus Data, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@abacusdata.ca or by mail at:

Privacy Officer
Abacus Data, Inc.
1090-100 Sparks St.
Ottawa, ON K1P 5B7